With the help of latest and authentic ISC Certification CISSP dumps exam questions, you can find the best CISSP exam preparation kit here and you will also get the 100% guarantee for passing the ISC exam. “Certified Information Systems Security Professional” is the name of ISC Certification https://www.lead4pass.com/cissp.html exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real ISC exam. If you are looking to get ISC Certified Information Systems Security Professional certification by passing exam CISSP then you can pass it in one go.

Best ISC CISSP dumps pdf free download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRdUhXWVJnX19TSEU

Best Fortinet NSE4 dumps pdf free download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRaE1sNFV5ems4Tmc

Latest Microsoft MCP, Microsoft Specialist 70-533 dumps exam Microsoft pdf training resources and Microsoft 70-533 dumps vce youtube free download. The best useful ISC Certification CISSP dumps vce software online download free try.

New ISC Certification CISSP Dumps Exam Practice Questions And Answers (Q1-Q20)

QUESTION 1
What is called the percentage of valid subjects that are falsely rejected by a Biometric Authentication system?
A. False Rejection Rate (FRR) or Type I Error
B. False Acceptance Rate (FAR) or Type II Error
C. Crossover Error Rate (CER)
D. True Rejection Rate (TRR) or Type III Error
Correct Answer: A

Explanation:
The percentage of valid subjects that are falsely rejected is called the False Rejection Rate (FRR) or Type I Error.
Source: KRUTZ, Ronald L. andamp; VINES, Russel D., The CISSP Prep Guide: M

QUESTION 2
In the CIA triad, what does the letter A stand for?
A. Auditability
B. Accountability
C. Availability
D. Authentication
Correct Answer: C

Explanation:
The CIA triad stands for Confidentiality, Integrity and Availability.

QUESTION 3
Regarding risk reduction, which of the following answers is BEST defined by the process of giving only just enough access to information necessary for them to perform their job functions?
A. Least Privilege Principle
B. Minimum Privilege Princple
C. Mandatory Privilege Requirement
D. Implicit Information Princple
Correct Answer: A

Explanation:
Discussion: When we manage information and access to it, it is sensible to apply a standard that defines how much access the users is to get.

QUESTION 4
A host-based IDS is resident on which of the following?
A. On each of the critical hosts
B. decentralized hosts
C. central hosts
D. bastion hosts
Correct Answer: A

Explanation:
A host-based IDS is resident on a host and reviews the system and event logs in order to detect an attack on the host and to determine if the attack was successful.

QUESTION 5
Unshielded Twisted Pair cabling is a:
A. four-pair wire medium that is used in a variety of networks.
B. three-pair wire medium that is used in a variety of networks.
C. two-pair wire medium that is used in a variety of networks.
D. one-pair wire medium that is used in a variety of networks.
Correct Answer: A

Explanation:
Unshielded Twisted Pair cabling is a four-pair wire medium that is used in a variety of networks Source:
KRUTZ, Ronald L. andamp; VINES, Russel D., The CISSP Prep Guide: Mastering the Ten Dom

QUESTION 6
The three classic ways of authenticating yourself to the computer security software are: something you know, something you have, and something:
A. you need.
B. you read.
C. you are.
D. you do.
Correct Answer: C

Explanation:
Source: TIPTON, Hal, (ISC)2, Introduction to the CISSP Exam presentation. CISSP dumps

QUESTION 7
Which of the following is the simplest type of firewall?
A. Stateful packet filtering firewall
B. Packet filtering firewall
C. Dual-homed host firewall
D. Application gateway
Correct Answer: B

Explanation:
A static packet filtering firewall is the simplest and least expensive type of firewalls, offering minimum security provisions to a low-risk computing environment.

QUESTION 8
Which of the following wraps the decryption key of a full disk encryption implementation and ties the hard disk drive to a particular device?
A. Trusted Platform Module (TPM)
B. Preboot eXecution Environment (PXE)
C. Key Distribution Center (KDC)
D. Simple Key-Management for Internet Protocol (SKIP)
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Which of the following is a detective access control mechanism?
A. Log review
B. Least privilege
C. Password complexity
D. Non-disclosure agreement
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10
At which temperature does damage start occurring to magnetic media?
A. 100 degrees Fahrenheit or 37\’7 Celsius
B. 125 degrees Fahrenheit or 51.66 Celsius
C. 150 degrees Fahrenheit or 65,5 Celsius
D. 175 degrees Fahrenheit or 79,4 Celsius
Correct Answer: A

Explanation:
Magnetic media are affected from 100 degrees Fahrenheit or 37\’7 Celsius. Disks are damaged at 150 degrees Fahrenheit or 65,5 Celsius Computer equipment at 175 degrees Fahrenheit or 79,4 Celsius, and

QUESTION 11
The Diffie-Hellman algorithm is primarily used to provide which of the following?
A. Confidentiality
B. Key Agreement
C. Integrity
D. Non-repudiation
Correct Answer: B

Explanation:
Diffie and Hellman describe a means for two parties to agree upon a shared secret in such a way that the secret will be unavailable to eavesdroppers. This secret may then be converted into cryptogra.

QUESTION 12
In which phase of Internet Key Exchange (IKE) protocol is peer authentication performed?
A. Pre Initialization Phase
B. Phase 1
C. Phase 2
D. No peer authentication is performed
Correct Answer: B

Explanation:
The Internet Key Exchange (IKE) protocol is a key management protocol standard that is used in conjunction with the IPSec standard. IKE enhances IPSec by providing additional features, flexib.

QUESTION 13
In an organization, an Information Technology security function should:
A. Be a function within the information systems function of an organization.
B. Report directly to a specialized business unit such as legal, corporate security or insurance.
C. Be lead by a Chief Security Officer and report directly to the CEO.
D. Be independent but report to the Information Systems function.
Correct Answer: C

Explanation:
In order to offer more independence and get more attention from management, an IT security function should be independent from IT and report directly to the CEO. Having it report to a specialized.

QUESTION 14
Which one of the following factors is NOT one on which Authentication is based?
A. Type 1 Something you know, such as a PIN or password
B. Type 2 Something you have, such as an ATM card or smart card
C. Type 3 Something you are (based upon one or more intrinsic physical or behavioral traits), such as a fingerprint or retina scan
D. Type 4 Something you are, such as a system administrator or security administrator
Correct Answer: D

Explanation:
Authentication is based on the following three factor types:
Type 1 Something you know, such as a PIN or password
Type 2 Something you have, such as an ATM card or smart card Type 3 Something you are

QUESTION 15
Which type of password provides maximum security because a new password is required for each new log-on?
A. One-time or dynamic password
B. Congnitive password
C. Static password
D. Passphrase
Correct Answer: A

Explanation:
andquot;One-time passwordandquot; provides maximum security because a new password is required for each new log- on.
Source: KRUTZ, Ronald L. andamp; VINES, Russel D., The CISSP Prep Guide: M

QUESTION 16
An organization publishes and periodically updates its employee policies in a file on their intranet. Which of the following is a PRIMARY security concern?
A. Availability
B. Confidentiality
C. Integrity
D. Ownership
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 17
This baseline sets certain thresholds for specific errors or mistakes allowed and the amount of these occurrences that can take place before it is considered suspicious?
A. Checkpoint level
B. Ceiling level
C. Clipping level
D. Threshold level
Correct Answer: C

Explanation:
Organizations usually forgive a particular type, number, or pattern of violations, thus permitting a predetermined number of user errors before gathering this data for analysis.

QUESTION 18
Fault tolerance countermeasures are designed to combat threats to which of the following? CISSP dumps
A. an uninterruptible power supply.
B. backup and retention capability.
C. design reliability.
D. data integrity.
Correct Answer: C

Explanation:
Fault tolerance countermeasures are designed to combat threats to design reliability. Tolerance and Reliability are almost synonymous, this was a good indication of the best choice.

QUESTION 19
Which one of the following security mechanisms provides the BEST way to restrict the execution of privileged procedures?
A. Role Based Access Control (RBAC)
B. Biometric access control
C. Federated Identity Management (IdM)
D. Application hardening
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 20
Refer to the information below to answer the question.
A large organization uses unique identifiers and requires them at the start of every system session. Application access is based on job classification. The organization is subject to periodic independent reviews of access controls and violations. The organization uses wired and wireless networks and remote access. The organization also uses secure connections to branch offices and secure backup and recovery strategies for selected information and processes.
What MUST the access control logs contain in addition to the identifier?
A. Time of the access
B. Security classification
C. Denied access attempts
D. Associated clearance
Correct Answer: A

Best ISC CISSP dumps pdf free download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRdUhXWVJnX19TSEU

Best Fortinet NSE4 dumps pdf free download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRaE1sNFV5ems4Tmc

High quality ISC Certification CISSP dumps exam study guides and materials in PDF format download free try from lead4pass. The best and most updated latest ISC Certification https://www.lead4pass.com/cissp.html dumps pdf training resources which are the best for clearing CISSP exam test, and to get certified by ISC ISC Certification. It is the best choice for you to pass ISC CISSP exam.

New ISC Certification CISSP dumps vce youtube: https://youtu.be/XB7ehD4x0LU