[2020.11] Lead4Pass shares the new Citrix 1Y0-403 dumps and online practice tests (latest Updated)

The latest Citrix 1Y0-403 dumps by Lead4Pass helps you pass the 1Y0-403 exam for the first time! Lead4Pass Latest Update Citrix 1Y0-403 VCE Dump and 1Y0-403 PDF Dumps, Lead4Pass 1Y0-403 Exam Questions Updated, Answers corrected! Get the latest Lead4Pass 1Y0-403 dumps with Vce and PDF: https://www.lead4pass.com/1y0-403.html (Q&As: 61 dumps)

[Free 1Y0-403 PDF] Latest Citrix 1Y0-403 Dumps PDF collected by Lead4pass Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1EhDrcLnk4kapVEHd-q3sFSyW8l5Uj1ZB/

[Lead4pass 1Y0-403 Youtube] Citrix 1Y0-403 Dumps can be viewed on Youtube shared by Lead4Pass

Latest Citrix 1Y0-403 Exam Practice Questions and Answers

QUESTION 1
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. As part of graphics-mode
design considerations, the architect discovered that one User Group requires a graphics mode that provides both good
performance and high image quality.
Which graphics mode should the architect recommend be configured for this specific group?
A. Visual quality = Build to Lossless
B. Visual quality = Always Lossless
C. Optimize for 3D graphics workload = Disabled
D. Optimize for 3D graphics workload = Enabled
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Scenario: A planning document for deploying a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Site specifies that it will be created
with 1 Site and different zones ini each of 3 regions. The IT team expects that each zone will host 825 concurrent user
sessions, with no more than 28 concurrent session launches.
What is the minimum acceptable Site-to-Site bandwidth required between the Primary Zone and a Satellite Zone?
A. 1 Kbps
B. 200 Mbps
C. 2 Mbps
D. 8 Gbps
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/advanced-concepts/implementation-guides/citrix-virtual-apps-desktops-zonesdeep-dive.html

QUESTION 3
Scenario: A Citrix Architect completed an assessment of an existing environment. The architect learned that one of the
business requirements dictate that automatic update functionality is disabled, and that deployment is exclusively done
by electronic software distribution (ESD).
Which parameter is required to configure the Citrix Workspace Updates settings from the command line interface, when
installing Citrix Workspace app for Windows?
A. /AutoUpdateStream=current
B. /AutoUpdateCheck=auto
C. /AutoUpdateStream=disabled
D. /AutoUpdateCheck=disabled
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/receiver/windows/4-9/citrix-receiver-for-windows-4.9-ltsr.pdf (40)

QUESTION 4
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment.
The table in the exhibit lists details about the requirements of the current user groups and their Virtual Delivery Agent
(VDA) machine workloads.
Click the Exhibit button to view the table.lead4pass 1y0-403 exam questions q4

At a minimum, the architect should scale the hardware used to host the virtual machine (VMs) for User Group 1 to
________ GB of RAM. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)
A. 256
B. 512
C. 64
D. 128
E. 384
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5
What are three things a Citrix Architect should when using thin clones with Machine Creation Services (MCS)? (Choose
three.)
A. Storage and virtual machine (VM) migration may be more complex when compared to full clones.
B. Provisioning speed is slower when compared to full clones.
C. Storage fragmentation may occur over time.
D. Storage space should be closely monitored.
E. Higher storage space is required when compared to full clones.
Correct Answer: CDE

QUESTION 6
Scenario: Currently, the user interface for a Citrix Apps and Desktops environment is presented in English, but a
planned on-premises expansion in Poland will support 100 new users with a requirement to use all Polish interfaces.
Two constraints were identified by a Citrix Architect:
Network bandwidth is low and unstable.
Network latency is higher than 300 ms to the existing Site.
How should the architect deploy Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops for these users?
A. Install a StoreFront server in Poland.
B. Implement Citrix Cloud Gateway in Europe.
C. Add a Satellite Zone to the existing Site.
D. Create a new Site in Poland.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment.
Click the Exhibit button to view information collected by the architect during the Resource Layer discussions.lead4pass 1y0-403 exam questions q7

Based on the requirements, the Citrix Administrative team should use _____________ to manage Citrix policies and
_____________ to manage Microsoft settings. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)
A. Citrix Studio; Active Directory Group Policy Objects
B. Active Directory Group Policy Objects; Workspace Environment Manager
C. Citrix Studio; Workspace Environment Manager
D. Citrix Studio; Local policies
E. Active Directory Group Policy Objects; Active Directory Group Policy Objects
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 8
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment for a company that
maintains branch offices in New York, Chicago, and Miami. Management has described the following requirements for
the
environment:
The Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Site must be located in the company headquarters in Miami.
All users will only need to access their default local print queue from within their HDX sessions.
Users in Chicago need access to printers hosted on a Citrix Universal Print Server located in New York.
Printing performance and bandwidth usage must be optimized where possible.
The environment must be highly available.
The auto-created client printer models must function with no additional configuration needed.
Click the Exhibit button to review the printing requirements.lead4pass 1y0-403 exam questions q8

What does the architect need to do to meet the printing requirements for the users in Chicago?
A. Enable the Auto-create client printers policy with the `Auto-create all client printers\\’ setting enabled. Enable the
Universal print driver usage policy to `Use universal printing only\\’. Apply the policy to all users. Then, install and
configure the Citrix Universal Print Server components and configure the Universal Print Server policy to `Enabled with
no fallback to Windows native remote printing\\’. Last, create a session printer policy, add the network printers that will
use the Universal Print Server, and apply the policy to the users in Chicago.
B. Enable the Auto-create client printers policy with the `Auto-create all client printers\\’ setting enabled. Enable the
Universal print driver usage policy to `Use universal printing only\\’. Apply the policy to Chicago users. Then, install and
configure the Citrix Universal Print Server components and configure the Universal Print Server policy to `Enabled with
fallback to Windows native remote printing\\’. Last, create a session printer policy, add the network printers that will use
the Universal Print Server, and apply the policy to all users.
C. Enable the Auto-create client printers policy with `Auto-create all client\\’s default printer only\\’ setting enabled.
Enable the Universal print driver usage policy to `Use universal printing only if the requested driver is unavailable\\’. Apply
the policy to all users. Then, install and configure the Citrix Universal Print Server components and configure the
Universal Print Server policy to `Enabled with fallback to Windows native remote printing\\’. Last, create a session
printer policy, add the network printers that will use the Universal Print Server, and apply the policy to all users.
D. Enable the Auto-create client printers policy with `Auto-create all client\\’s default printer only\\’ setting enabled.
Enable the Universal print driver usage policy to `Use universal printing only\\’. Apply the policy to all users. Then, install
and configure the Citrix Universal Print Server components and configure the Universal Print Server policy to `Enabled
with fallback to Windows native remote printing\\’. Last, create a session printer policy, add the network printers that will
use the Universal Print Server, and apply the policy to the users in Chicago.
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-virtual-apps-desktops/policies/reference/ica-policy-settings/printing-policysettings/client-printers-policy-settings.html

QUESTION 9
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is implementing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The IT team has
purchased 1,000 Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Advanced licenses.
Moving forward, the company requires the IT team to produce a report of all unsuccessful connections of Citrix Virtual
Apps during the previous 12 months.
Which two actions does the architect need to take to support these requirements? (Choose two.)
A. Configure `GroomSessionsRetentionDays\\’ to 365 days.
B. Upgrade to Citrix Virtual Desktops Premium licenses.
C. Configure `GroomFailuresRetentionDays\\’ to 365 days.
D. Upgrade to Citrix Gateway Universal licenses.
E. Implement Citrix Application Delivery Management.
Correct Answer: AE

QUESTION 10
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a Citrix Virtual Desktops environment. The Graphic Designers Group uses
graphic-intensive applications. Graphic designers will be provided with a Windows 10-hosted assigned desktop, with
NVIDIA graphics hardware acceleration. HDX 3D Pro mode was selected during the installation of the Virtual Delivery
Agent (VDA).
What is the maximum number of monitors supported by the Graphic Designers Group?
A. 4
B. 1
C. 2
D. 8
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX131385

QUESTION 11
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment.
The table in the exhibit lists details about the requirements of the current user groups and their Virtual Delivery Agent
(VDA) machine workloads.
Click the Exhibit button to view the table.lead4pass 1y0-403 exam questions q11

The architect should scale the hardware used to host the virtual machines (VMs) for User Group 1 to __________
cores. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)
A. 32
B. 64
C. 96
D. 24
E. 16
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12
Scenario: A customer who installed all applications locally on managed laptops and desktops is willing to evaluate other
application delivery methods as part of a new design created by a Citrix Architect. The environment will be standardized
on Windows 10 and Windows Server 2016 for the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines.
As part of an application analysis performed earlier in the project, the information shown in the exhibit was collected
regarding 1 of the required applications.
Click the Exhibit button to view the information.lead4pass 1y0-403 exam questions q12

Additionally, the customer has 3 objectives:
Minimize the number of additional infrastructure components. Utilize thin clients as endpoints in order to reduce costs.
Prohibit direct user access to the thin client operating system.
How should the architect install the application?
A. Install it directly on a VDA machine image and access it through 2 virtual desktop sessions.
B. Install it directly on endpoint devices and include it in a virtual desktop session using the Local App Access feature.
C. Stream it to a VDA machine using Microsoft App-V and access it through a virtual desktop session.
D. Install it on an Application Layer using Citrix App Layering, then present it to assigned users as an Elastic Layer
during a virtual desktop.
E. Install it on an Application Layer using Citrix App Layering and include it in a layered image, and access it through a
virtual desktop session.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is configuring a multi-location profile strategy as part of a large Citrix Virtual Apps and
Desktops solution. The architect needs to implement a single policy that sets the profile path for all users and distributes
the user profiles between 3 shares and 9 file servers.
New York users: Server: NYC-FS.company.lan ?Share: NYC-Profiles$
Miami users: Server: MIA-FS.company.lan ?Share: MIA-Profiles$
San Francisco users: Server: SFO-FS.company.lan ?Share: SFO-Profiles$
Which value constitutes a valid path for use with a Citrix Profile Management policy?
A. \\%DataCenter%-FS.company.lan\%UserHome%-Profiles$\#sAMAccountName#\%ProfileVer%\
B. \\%DFS-ROOT%.company.lan\%HomeShare%$\#sAMAccountName#\%ProfileVer%\
C. \\#DataCenter#-FS.company.lan\#DataCenter#-Profiles$\#sAMAccountName#\%ProfileVer%\
D. \\#DFS-ROOT#.company.lan\%HomeLocation%$\#sAMAccountName#\%ProfileVer%\
Correct Answer: C


latest updated Citrix 1Y0-403 exam questions from the Lead4Pass 1Y0-403 dumps! 100% pass the 1Y0-403 exam! Download Lead4Pass 1Y0-403 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/1y0-403.html (Q&As: 61 dumps)

Get free Citrix 1Y0-403 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1EhDrcLnk4kapVEHd-q3sFSyW8l5Uj1ZB/