The latest EMC E20-562 dumps by Lead4Pass helps you pass the E20-562 exam for the first time! Lead4Pass
Latest Update EMC E20-562 VCE Dump and E20-562 PDF Dumps, Lead4Pass E20-562 Exam Questions Updated, Answers corrected!
Get the latest Lead4Pass E20-562 dumps with Vce and PDF: https://www.lead4pass.com/e20-562.html (Q&As: 66 dumps)

[Free E20-562 PDF] Latest EMC E20-562 Dumps PDF collected by Lead4pass Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/17VeXoANrWwdwy7NT_LcQ_SYSSYfMgyYV/

[Lead4pass E20-562 Youtube] EMC E20-562 Dumps can be viewed on Youtube shared by Lead4Pass

https://youtube.com/watch?v=df3v3NrUNe8

Latest EMC E20-562 Exam Practice Questions and Answers

QUESTION 1
A service provider has implemented a VPLEX Metro cluster without VPLEX Witness and has implemented a static rule
set. The static rule set has been set to “cluster-2 detaches”. A Microsoft Windows host in the Cluster-1 data center uses
a distributed volume. However, the WAN COM fails.
What is the result of this failure?
A. 1. VPLEX suspends I/O to all distributed devices on both clusters
2.
VPLEX starts a delay timer
3.
If connectivity is not restored within the timer expiration period, VPLEX resumes I/O on Cluster-2 and keeps I/O
suspended on Cluster-1.
B. 1. VPLEX starts a delay timer
2.
VPLEX suspends I/O to all distributed devices on both clusters
3.
If connectivity is not restored within the timer expiration period, VPLEX resumes I/O on Cluster-1 and keeps I/O
suspended on Cluster-2.
C. 1. VPLEX suspends I/O to all distributed devices on both clusters 2.VPLEX starts a delay timer
3. If connectivity is not restored within the timer expiration period, VPLEX resumes I/O on Cluster-1 and keeps I/O
suspended on Cluster-2.
D. 1. VPLEX starts a delay timer
2.
VPLEX suspends I/O to all distributed devices on both clusters
3.
If connectivity is not restored within the timer expiration period, VPLEX resumes I/O on Cluster-2 and keeps I/O
suspended on Cluster-1.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 2
What steps are performed during extent and device migration?
A. Start, commit, clean, and remove
B. Start, commit, clean, and terminate
C. Create, commit, clean, and terminate
D. Create, clean, commit and remove
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 3
Which command collects the most recent performance statistics from all VPLEX directors?
A. SNMPGETBULK
B. monitor stat-list
C. snmpget
D. monitor collect
Correct Answer: D
Reference:https://vzaigrin.wordpress.com/2016/07/21/vplexcollector-tool-for-gathering-emc-vplex/

 

QUESTION 4
What is the relationship between a storage volume and an extent?
A. A storage volume can be split into multiple extents
B. An extent must map to an entire storage volume
C. A storage volume can be created out of multiple extents
D. An extent can span multiple storage volumes
Correct Answer: C
Reference:http://blog.scottlowe.org/2010/12/13/a-quick-review-of-vplex-storage-objects/

 

QUESTION 5
In a VPLEX Metro, what factor has a direct impact on VPLEX performance with respect to WAN bandwidth?
A. Thin pool rebalances
B. Read rate on distributed volumes
C. Raid rebuild on an array
D. Write rate on distributed volumes
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 6
What is a consideration when using VPLEX RecoverPoint enabled consistency groups?
A. Repository volume and journal volumes must be indifferent consistency groups.
B. Local virtual volumes and distributed virtual volumes can be in the same consistency group.
C. Local copy volumes and production volumes must reside in separate consistency groups.
D. Production and local copy journals must be indifferent consistency groups.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 7
At which layer of the director IO stack are local and distributed mirroring managed?
A. Coherent Cache
B. Storage Volume
C. Device Virtualization
D. Storage View
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 8
LUNs are being provisioned from an ALUA-capable back-end array to VPLEX. What is the path requirement for each
VPLEX director when connecting to this type of array?
A. At least two paths to every back-end array and storage volume
B. At least two paths to both the active and passive array controllers
C. A least two paths to both the active and non-preferred array controllers
D. At least two paths to the active array controller only
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 9
What is a supported geometry for a VPLEX device?
A. JBOD
B. RAID-5
C. RAID-C
D. 2-1 mapping
Correct Answer: C
Reference:http://blog.scottlowe.org/2010/12/13/a-quick-review-of-vplex-storage-objects/

 

QUESTION 10
What happens to global cache size if a director fails and is removed from the cluster?
A. Suspends
B. Increases
C. Decreases
D. Remains as-is
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 11
Which protocol does the service laptop use to communicate with and maintain an EMC VPLEX environment?
A. SSH
B. SNMP
C. Telnet
D. UDP
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 12
What is a valid target for a device data migration in VPLEX?
A. Distributed device
B. Device with no existing virtual volume
C. Device with an existing virtual volume
D. Extent
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://www.dellemc.com/en-us/collaterals/unauth/technical-guides-supportinformation/products/networking-3/docu58230.pdf

 

QUESTION 13
A storage administrator has created a VPLEX distributed device. The administrator is performing application tests on the
host utilizing the distributed virtual volumes. During testing, some of the write response times appear to be elongated.
What is a characteristic of distributed devices that explains this issue?
A. Writes need to be written locally to multiple VPLEX Directors before sending a host acknowledgement.
B. Writes need to be written to both clusters before sending a host acknowledgement.
C. Writes need to be journaled in the VPLEX Witness logging volumes before sending a host acknowledgement.
D. Writes need to be protected on the remote disk arrays only before sending a host acknowledgement.
Correct Answer: A


latest updated EMC E20-562 exam questions from the Lead4Pass E20-562 dumps! 100% pass the E20-562 exam!
Download Lead4Pass E20-562 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/e20-562.html (Q&As: 66 dumps)

Get free EMC E20-562 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/17VeXoANrWwdwy7NT_LcQ_SYSSYfMgyYV/