[2021.4] Get the latest Amazon SAA-C01 exam practice questions and free Pdf dumps from Lead4Pass

Table Of Content:

  1. Amazon SAA-C01 Dumps Pdf
  2. Amazon SAA-C01 Dumps Youtube
  3. Amazon SAA-C01 Exam Practice Test
  4. Amazon Discount Code 2021

Share Amazon SAA-C01 exam practice questions and answers from Lead4Pass latest updated SAA-C01 dumps free of charge. Get the latest uploaded SAA-C01 dumps pdf from google driver online. To get the full Amazon SAA-C01 dumps PDF or dumps VCE visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/aws-solution-architect-associate.html (Q&As: 434). all Amazon SAA-C01 exam questions have been updated, the answer has been corrected!
Make sure your exam questions are real and effective to help you pass your first exam!

[Amazon SAA-C01 Dumps pdf] Latest Amazon SAA-C01 Dumps PDF collected by Lead4pass Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1fwbdhBArIjR6kudna7_tsbLl9RTxEalL/

[Amazon SAA-C01 Youtube] Amazon SAA-C01 exam questions and answers are shared free of charge from Youtube watching uploads from Lead4pass.

Latest Update Amazon SAA-C01 Exam Practice Questions and Answers Online Test

QUESTION 1
An application runs on EC2 instances behind an Elastic Load Balancing Application Load Balancer. The instances run in
an EC2 Auto Scaling group across multiple Availability Zones. The application provides a RESTful interface with both
synchronous and asynchronous operations. The asynchronous operations require up to 5 minutes to complete.
Although the application must remain available at all times, after business hours, the traffic going to the application is
greatly reduced and often results in the Auto Scaling group running the minimum number of On-Demand Instances.
What should the Solutions Architect recommend to optimize the cost of the environment after business hours?
A. Change the Availability Zones in which the instances were created to another Availability Zone in the same region
with a lower cost.
B. Replace all On-Demand Instances with Spot Instances in the Auto Scaling group.
C. Purchase Reserved Instances for the minimum number of Auto Scaling instances.
D. Reduce the number of minimum instances to 0. New requests to the Application Load Balancer create new
instances.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 2
A Solutions Architect notices slower response times from an application. The CloudWatch metrics on the MySQL RDS
indicate Read IOPS are high and fluctuate significantly when the database is under load. How should the database
environment be re-designed to resolve the IOPS fluctuation?
A. Change the RDS instance type to get more RAM.
B. Change the storage type to Provisioned IOPS.
C. Scale the web server tier horizontally.
D. Split the DB layer into separate RDS instances.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 3
A company has gigabytes of web log files stored in an Amazon S3 bucket. A Solutions Architect wants to copy those
files into Amazon Redshift for analysis. The company\\’s security policy mandates that data is encrypted at rest both in
the Amazon Redshift cluster and the Amazon S3 bucket. Which process will fulfill the security requirements?
A. Enable server-side encryption on the Amazon S3 bucket. Launch an unencrypted Amazon Redshift cluster. Copy the
data into the Amazon Redshift cluster.
B. Enable server-side encryption on the Amazon S3 bucket. Copy data from the Amazon S3 bucket into an unencrypted
Redshift cluster. Enable encryption on the cluster.
C. Launch an encrypted Amazon Redshift cluster. Copy the data from the Amazon S3 bucket into the Amazon Redshift
cluster. Copy data back to the Amazon S3 bucket in encrypted form.
D. Enable server-side encryption on the Amazon S3 bucket. Launch an encrypted Amazon Redshift cluster. Copy the
data into the Amazon Redshift cluster.
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/big-data/encrypt-your-amazon-redshift-loads-with-amazon-s3-and-aws-kms/

 

QUESTION 4
A Solutions Architect must review an application deployed on EC2 instances that currently stores multiple 5-GB files on
attached instance store volumes. The company recently experienced a significant data loss after stopping and starting
their instances and wants to prevent the data loss from happening again. The solution should minimize performance
impact and the number of code changes required.
What should the Solutions Architect recommend?
A. Store the application data in Amazon S3
B. Store the application data in an EBS volume
C. Store the application data in Amazon ElastiCache
D. Store the application data in Amazon DynamoDB
Correct Answer: B
Reference: http://jayendrapatil.com/tag/i2/

 

QUESTION 5
A web application stores all data in an Amazon RDS Aurora database instance. A Solutions Architect wants to provide
access to the data for a detailed report for the Marketing team, but is concerned that the additional load on the database
will affect the performance of the web application.
How can the report be created without affecting the performance of the application?
A. Create a read replica of the database.
B. Provision of a new RDS instance as a secondary master.
C. Configure the database to be in multiple regions.
D. Increase the number of provisioned storage IOPS.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 6
An e-commerce application places orders in an Amazon SQS queue. When a message is received, Amazon EC2
worker instances process the request. The EC2 instances are in an Auto Scaling group. How should the architecture be
designed to scale up and down with the LEAST amount of operational overhead?
A. Use an Amazon CloudWatch alarm on the EC2 CPU to scale the Auto Scaling group up and down.
B. Use an EC2 Auto Scaling health check for messages processed on the EC2 instances to scale up and down.
C. Use an Amazon CloudWatch alarm based on the number of visible messages to scale the Auto Scaling group up or
down.
D. Use an Amazon CloudWatch alarm based on the CPU to scale the Auto Scaling group up or down.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 7
A company needs to use AWS resources to expand capacity for a website hosted in an on-premises data center. The
AWS resources will include load balancers, Auto Scaling, and Amazon EC2 instances that will access an on-premises
database. Network connectivity has been established, but no traffic is going to the AWS environment.
How should Amazon Route 53 be configured to distribute the load to the AWS environment? (Select TWO.)
A. Set up a weighted routing policy, distributing the workload between the load balancer and the on-premises
environment.
B. Set up an A record to point the DNS name to the IP address of the load balancer.
C. Create multiple A records for the EC2 instances.
D. Set up a geolocation routing policy to distribute the workload between the load balancer and the on-premises
environment.
E. Set up a routing policy for failover using the on-premises environment as primary and the load balancer as
secondary.
Correct Answer: AB

 

QUESTION 8
A company has thousands of files stored in an Amazon S3 bucket that has a well-defined access pattern. The files are
accessed by an application multiple times a day for the first 30 days. Files are rarely accessed within the next 90 days.
After that, the files are never accessed again. During the first 120 days, accessing these files should never take more
then a few seconds.
Which lifecycle policy should be used for the S3 objects to minimize costs based on the access pattern?
A. Use Amazon S3 Standard-Infrequent Access (S3 Standard-IA) storage for the first 30 days. Then move the files to
the GLACIER storage class for the next 90 days. Allow the data to expire after that.
B. Use Amazon S3 Standard storage for the first 30 days. Then move the files to Amazon S3 Standard-Infrequent
Access (S3 Standard-IA) for the next 90 days. Allow the data to expire after that.
C. Use Amazon S3 Standard storage for the first 30 days. Then move the files to the GLACIER storage class for the next 90
days. Allow the data to expire after that.
D. Use Amazon S3 Standard-Infrequent Access (S3 Standard-IA) for the first 30 days. After that, move the data to the
GLACIER storage class, where it will be deleted automatically.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 9
A Solutions Architect is designing a web application that will be hosted on Amazon EC2 instances in a public subnet.
The web application uses a MySQL database in a private subnet. The database should be accessible to database
administrators.
Which of the following options should the Architect recommend? (Choose two.)
A. Create a bastion host in a public subnet and use the bastion host to connect to the database.
B. Log in to the web servers in the public subnet to connect to the database.
C. Perform DB maintenance after using SSH to connect to the NAT Gateway in a public subnet.
D. Create an IPSec VPN tunnel between the customer site and the VPC and use the VPN tunnel to connect to the
database.
E. Attach an Elastic IP address to the database.
Correct Answer: BD

 

QUESTION 10
What bandwidths do AWS Direct Connect currently support?
A. 10Mbps and 100Mbps
B. 10Gbps and 100Gbps
C. 100Mbps and 1Gbps
D. 1Gbps and 10 Gbps
Correct Answer: D
AWS Direct Connection currently supports 1Gbps and 10 Gbps. Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/directconnect/latest/UserGuide/Welcome.html

 

QUESTION 11
A three-tier application is being created to host small news articles. The application is expected to serve millions of
users. When breaking news occurs, the site must handle very large spikes in traffic without significantly impacting
database performance.
Which design meets these requirements while minimizing costs?
A. Use Auto Scaling groups to increase the number of Amazon EC2 instances delivering the web application
B. Use Auto Scaling groups to increase the size of the Amazon RDS instances delivering the database
C. Use Amazon DynamoDB strongly consistent reads to adjust for the increase in traffic
D. Use Amazon DynamoDB Accelerator (DAX) to cache read operations to the database
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 12
You have launched an EC2 instance with four (4) 500 GB EBS Provisioned IOPS volumes attached The EC2 Instance
Is EBS-Optimized and supports 500 Mbps throughput between EC2 and EBS. The two EBS volumes are configured as
a single RAID o device and each Provisioned IOPS volume is provisioned with 4.000 IOPS (4 000 16KB reads or
writes) for a total of 16.000 random IOPS on the instance The EC2 Instance initially delivers the expected 16 000 IOPS
random read and write performance Sometime later in order to increase the total random I/O performance of the
instance, you add an additional two 500 GB EBS Provisioned IOPS volumes to the RAID Each volume Is provisioned to
4.000 IOPs like the original four for a total of 24.000 IOPS on the EC2 instance Monitoring shows that the EC2 instance
CPU utilization increased from 50% to 70%. but the total random IOPS measured at the instance level does not
increase at all. What are the problem and a valid solution?
A. Larger storage volumes support higher Provisioned IOPS rates: increase the provisioned volume storage of each of
the 6 EBS volumes to 1TB
B. The EBS-Optimized throughput limits the total IOPS that can be utilized using an EBS-Optimized instance that
provides larger throughput.
C. Small block sizes cause performance degradation, limiting the I\\’O throughput, configure the instance device driver
and file system to use 64KB blocks to increase throughput.
D. RAID 0 only scales linearly to about 4 devices, use RAID 0 with 4 EBS Provisioned IOPS volumes but increase each
Provisioned IOPS EBS volume to 6.000 IOPS.
E. The standard EBS instance root volume limits the total IOPS rate, change the instant root volume to also be a 500GB
4.000 Provisioned IOPS volume.
Correct Answer: E

 

QUESTION 13
A web application runs on Amazon EC2 instances behind an ELB Application Load Balancer. The instances run in an
EC2 Auto Scaling group across multiple Availability Zones. Every night, the Auto Scaling group doubles in size. Traffic
analysis shows that users in a particular region are requesting the same static content stored locally on the EC2
instances.
How can a Solutions Architect reduce the need to scale and improve application performance for the users?
A. Re-deploy the application in a new VPC that is closer to the users making the requests.
B. Create an Amazon CloudFront distribution for the site and redirect user traffic to the distribution.
C. Store the contents on Amazon EFS instead of the EC2 root volume.
D. Implement Amazon Redshift to create a repository of the content closer to the users.
Correct Answer: B

Lead4Pass Amazon Discount Code 2021

lead4pass amazon discount code

For the full Amazon SAA-C01 exam dumps from Lead4pass SAA-C01 Dumps pdf or Dumps VCE visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/aws-solution-architect-associate.html (Q&As: 424 dumps)

ps.
Get free Amazon SAA-C01 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1fwbdhBArIjR6kudna7_tsbLl9RTxEalL/