[2021.1] Get the latest Amazon SAP-C01 exam practice questions and free Pdf dumps from Lead4Pass

Share Amazon SAP-C01 exam practice questions and answers from Lead4Pass latest updated SAP-C01 dumps free of charge.
Get the latest uploaded SAP-C01 dumps pdf from google driver online. To get the full Amazon SAP-C01 dumps PDF or dumps
VCE visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/aws-solution-architect-professional.html (Q&As: 708). all Amazon SAP-C01 exam questions have been updated, the answer has been corrected!
Make sure your exam questions are real and effective to help you pass your first exam!

[Amazon SAP-C01 Dumps pdf] Latest Amazon SAP-C01 Dumps PDF collected by Lead4pass Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1XWwdXqIpuO9TwQkC17pEvOp5vc5u5WwU/

[Amazon SAP-C01 Youtube] Amazon SAP-C01 exam questions and answers are shared free of charge from Youtube watching uploads from Lead4pass

Latest Update Amazon SAP-C01 Exam Practice Questions and Answers Online Test

QUESTION 1
A user is trying to send custom metrics to CloudWatch using the PutMetricData APIs. Which of the below mentioned
points should the user needs to take care of while sending the data to CloudWatch?
A. The size of a request is limited to 8KB for HTTP GET requests and 40KB for HTTP POST requests
B. The size of a request is limited to 16KB for HTTP GET requests and 80KB for HTTP POST requests
C. The size of a request is limited to 128KB for HTTP GET requests and 64KB for HTTP POST requests
D. The size of a request is limited to 40KB for HTTP GET requests and 8KB for HTTP POST requests
Correct Answer: A
With AWS CloudWatch, the user can publish data points for a metric that shares not only the same timestamp but also
the same namespace and dimensions. CloudWatch can accept multiple data points in the same PutMetricData call with
the same timestamp. The only thing that the user needs to take care of is that the size of a PutMetricData request is
limited to 8KB for HTTP GET requests and 40KB for HTTP POST requests.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonCloudWatch/latest/DeveloperGuide/cloudwatch_concepts.html

 

QUESTION 2
A company recently transformed its legacy infrastructure provisioning scripts to AWS CloudFormation templates. The
newly developed templates are hosted in the company\\’s private GitHub repository. Since adopting CloudFormation,
the company has encountered several issues with updates to the CloudFormation templates, causing execution or
creating environment. Management is concerned by the increase in errors and has asked a Solutions Architect to
design the automated testing of CloudFormation template updates.
What should the Solution Architect do to meet these requirements?
A. Use AWS CodePipeline to create a changeset from the CloudFormation templates stored in the private GitHub
repository. Execute the changeset using AWS CodeDeploy. Include a CodePipeline action to test the deployment with
testing scripts run by AWS CodeBuild.
B. Mirror the GitHub repository to AWS CodeCommit using AWS Lambda. Use AWS CodeDeploy to create a changeset from the CloudFormation templates and execute it. Have CodeDeploy test the deployment with testing scripts run by
AWS CodeBuild.
C. Use AWS CodePipeline to create and execute a changeset from the CloudFormation templates stored in the GitHub
repository. Configure a CodePipeline action to be deployment with testing scripts run by AWS CodeBuild.
D. Mirror the GitHub repository to AWS CodeCommit using AWS Lambda. Use AWS CodeBuild to create a changeset
from the CloudFormation templates and execute it. Have CodeBuild test the deployment with testing scripts.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 3
Which of the following does Amazon DynamoDB perform?
A. Atomic increment or decrement on scalar values
B. Neither increment nor decrement operations
C. Only increment on vector values
D. Only atomic decrement operations
Correct Answer: A
Amazon DynamoDB allows atomic increment and decrement operations on scalar values.
Reference: http://aws.amazon.com/dynamodb/faqs/

 

QUESTION 4
A user is configuring MySQL RDS with PIOPS. What should be the minimum PIOPS that the user should provision?
A. 1000
B. 200
C. 2000
D. 500
Correct Answer: A
If a user is trying to enable PIOPS with MySQL RDS, the minimum size of storage should be 100 GB, and the minimum
PIOPS should be 1000.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/USER_PIOPS.html

 

QUESTION 5
A fleet of Amazon ECS instances is used to poll an Amazon SQS queue and update items in an Amazon DynamoDB
database. Items in the table are not being updated, and the SQS queue is filling up. Amazon CloudWatch Logs are
showing consistent 400 errors when attempting to update the table. The provisioned write capacity units are
appropriately configured, and no throttling is occurring.
What is the LIKELY cause of the failure?
A. The ECS service was deleted.
B. The ECS configuration does not contain an Auto Scaling group.
C. The ECS instance task execution IAM role was modified.
D. The ECS task role was modified.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 6
You are designing the network infrastructure for an application server in Amazon VPC. Users will access all application
instances from the Internet, as well as from an on-premises network. The on-premises network is connected to your
VPC over an AWS Direct Connect link.
How would you design routing to meet the above requirements?
A. Configure a single routing table with a default route via the Internet gateway. Propagate a default route via BGP on
the AWS Direct Connect customer router. Associate the routing table with all VPC subnets.
B. Configure a single routing table with a default route via the Internet gateway. Propagate specific routes for the on-premises networks via BGP on the AWS Direct Connect customer router. Associate the routing table with all VPC
subnets.
C. Configure a single routing table with two default routes: on to the Internet via an Internet gateway, the other to the on-premises network via the VPN gateway. Use this routing table across all subnets in the VPC.
D. Configure two routing tables: on that has a default router via the Internet gateway and another that has a default route
via the VPN gateway. Associate both routing tables with each VPC subnet.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 7
A company is migrating an application to AWS. It wants to use fully managed services as much as possible during the
migration. The company needs to store large, important documents within the application with the following
requirements:
1.
The data must be highly durable and available.
2.
The data must always be encrypted at rest and in transit.
3.
The encryption key must be managed by the company and rotated periodically.
Which of the following solutions should the Solutions Architect recommend?
A. Deploy the storage gateway to AWS in file gateway mode. Use Amazon EBS volume encryption using an AWS KMS
key to encrypt the storage gateway volumes.
B. Use Amazon S3 with a bucket policy to enforce HTTPS for connections to the bucket and to enforce server-side
encryption and AWS KMS for object encryption.
C. Use Amazon DynamoDB with SSL to connect to DynamoDB. Use an AWS KMS key to encrypt DynamoDB objects
at rest.
D. Deploy instances with Amazon EBS volumes attached to store this data. Use EBS volume encryption using an AWS
KMS key to encrypt the data.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 8
When does an AWS Data Pipeline terminate the AWS Data Pipeline-managed compute resources?
A. AWS Data Pipeline terminates AWS Data Pipeline-managed compute resources every 2 hours.
B. When the final activity that uses the resources is running
C. AWS Data Pipeline terminates AWS Data Pipeline-managed compute resources every 12 hours.
D. When the final activity that uses the resources has completed successfully or failed
Correct Answer: D
Compute resources will be provisioned by AWS Data Pipeline when the first activity for a scheduled time that uses
those resources are ready to run, and those instances will be terminated when the final activity that uses the resources
has completed successfully or failed.
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/datapipeline/faqs/

 

QUESTION 9
A company needs to move its on-premises resources to AWS. The current environment consists of 100 virtual machines
(VMs) with a total of 40 TB of storage. Most of the VMs can be taken offline because they support functions during
business hours only, however, some are mission-critical, so downtime must be minimized.
The administrator of the on-premises network provisioned 10 Mbps of internet bandwidth for the migration. The on-premises network throughput has reached capacity and would be costly to increase. A solutions architect must design a
migration solution that can be performed within the next 3 months.
Which method would fulfill these requirements?
A. Set up a 1 Gbps AWS Direct Connect connection. Then, provision a private virtual interface, and use AWS Server
Migration Service (SMS) to migrate the VMs into Amazon EC2.
B. Use AWS Application Discovery Service to assess each application, and determine how to refactor and optimize
each using AWS services or AWS Marketplace solutions.
C. Export the VMs locally, beginning with the most mission-critical servers first. Use AWS Transfer for SFTP to securely
upload each VM to Amazon S3 after they are exported. Use VM Import/Export to import the VMs into Amazon EC2.
D. Migrate mission-critical VMs with AWS SMS. Export the other VMs locally and transfer them to Amazon S3 using
AWS Snowball. Use VM Import/Export to import the VMs into Amazon EC2.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 10
One of your AWS Data Pipeline activities has failed consequently and has entered a hard failure state after retrying thrice.
You want to try it again. Is it possible to increase the number of automatic retries to more than thrice?
A. Yes, you can increase the number of automatic retries to 6.
B. Yes, you can increase the number of automatic retries to an indefinite number.
C. No, you cannot increase the number of automatic retries.
D. Yes, you can increase the number of automatic retries to 10.
Correct Answer: D
In AWS Data Pipeline, an activity fails if all of its activity attempts return with a failed state. By default, an activity retries
three times before entering a hard failure state. You can increase the number of automatic retries to 10. However, the
system does not allow indefinite retries.
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/datapipeline/faqs/

 

QUESTION 11
Which of the following statements is correct about AWS Direct Connect?
A. Connections to AWS Direct Connect require double-clad fiber for 1 gigabit Ethernet with Auto-Negotiation enabled for
the port.
B. An AWS Direct Connect location provides access to Amazon Web Services in the region it is associated with.
C. AWS Direct Connect links your internal network to an AWS Direct Connect location over a standard 50 gigabit
Ethernet cable.
D. To use AWS Direct Connect, your network must be collocated with a new AWS Direct Connect location.
Correct Answer: B
AWS Direct Connect links your internal network to an AWS Direct Connect location over a standard 1 gigabit or 10
gigabit Ethernet fiber-optic cable. An AWS Direct Connect location provides access to Amazon Web Services in the
region it is associated with, as well as access to other US regions. To use AWS Direct Connect, your network is
collocated with an existing AWS Direct Connect location. Connections to AWS Direct Connect require single-mode fiber,
1000BASE-LX (1310nm) for 1 gigabit Ethernet, or 10GBASE-LR (1310nm) for 10 gigabit Ethernet. Auto-Negotiation for
the port must be disabled.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/directconnect/latest/UserGuide/Welcome.html

 

QUESTION 12
Will you be able to access EC2 snapshots using the regular Amazon S3 APIs?
A. Yes, you will be able to access using S3 APIs if you have chosen the snapshot to be stored in S3.
B. No, snapshots are only available through the Amazon EBS APIs.
C. Yes, you will be able to access them using S3 APIs as all snapshots are stored in S3.
D. No, snapshots are only available through the Amazon EC2 APIs.
Correct Answer: D
No, snapshots are only available through the Amazon EC2 APIs.
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/ec2/faqs/

 

QUESTION 13
A company is building an AWS landing zone and has asked a Solutions Architect to design a multi-account access
strategy that will allow hundreds of users to use corporate credentials to access the AWS Console. The company is
running a Microsoft Active Directory, and users will use an AWS Direct Connect connection to connect to AWS. The
company also wants to be able to federate to third-party services and providers, including custom applications.
Which solution meets the requirements by using the LEAST amount of management overhead?
A. Connect the Active Directory to AWS by using a single sign-on and an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS)
with SAML 2.0, and then configure the Identity Provider (IdP) system to use form-based authentication. Build the AD FS
portal page with corporate branding, and integrate third-party applications that support SAML 2.0 as required.
B. Create a two-way Forest trust relationship between the on-premises Active Directory and the AWS Directory Service.
Set up AWS Single Sign-On with AWS Organizations. Use single sign-on integrations for connections with third-party
applications.
C. Configure single sign-on by connecting the on-premises Active Directory using the AWS Directory Service AD
Connector. Enable federation to the AWS services and accounts by using the IAM applications and services linking
function. Leverage third-party single sign-on as needed.
D. Connect the company\\’s Active Directory to AWS by using AD FS and SAML 2.0. Configure the AD FS claim rule to
leverage Regex and a common Active Directory naming convention for the security group to allow federation of all AWS
accounts. Leverage third-party single sign-on as needed, and add it to the AD FS server.
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/ru/blogs/security/aws-federated-authentication-with-active-directory-federationservices-ad-fs/


For the full Amazon SAP-C01 exam dumps from Lead4pass SAP-C01 Dumps pdf or Dumps VCE visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/aws-solution-architect-professional.html (Q&As: 708 dumps)

ps.
Get free Amazon SAP-C01 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1XWwdXqIpuO9TwQkC17pEvOp5vc5u5WwU/